McMaster University, Department of Computing and Software, Software Quality Research Laboratory
ACSD 2004 Application of Concurrency to System Design June 2004.  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.
Published by: IEEE Computer Society Press IOS Press Excursion to: Niagara Falls
Sponsors: Software Quality Research Laboratory, McMaster University Faculty of Engineering, McMaster University CITO Intel Motorola

ACSD 2004 Tentative Programme



Tuesday: Workshop MOMPES


Contributed presentations will have 30 minutes, including about 5 minutes for questions.


Wednesday


  • 8:15-8:45 Registration
  • 8:45-9:00 Conference Opening by Dean Mo Elbestawi, Faculty of Engineering
  • 9:00-10:00 Ed Brinksma:
    Testing Times: On Model-Driven Test Generation for Non-deterministic Real-Time Systems - Invited Talk
  • Session: Architecture, Circuits, and Communication

  • 10:00-10:30 Wlodek Zuberek:
    Enhanced Fine-Grain Multithreaded Multiprocessors and Their Performance Analysis
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:30 Victor Khomenko, Maciej Koutny, Alex Yakovlev:
    Logic Synthesis for Asynchronous Circuits Based on Petri Net Unfoldings and Incremental SAT
  • 11:30-12:00 Fei Xia, Fei Hao, Ian G. Clark, Alex Yakovlev, E. Graeme Chester:
    Buffered Asynchronous Communication Mechanisms
  • 12:00-12:30 Tool Demo: Toshinori Takai, Hitoshi Ohsaki:
    ACTAS: Associative and Commutative Tree Automata Simulator
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • Session: Synchronous Systems and Components

  • 14:00-14:30 Jean-Pierre Talpin, David Berner, Sandeep Kumar Shukla, Abdoulaye Gamatie, Paul Le Guernic, Rajesh Gupta:
    A Behavioral Type Inference System for Compositional System-On-Chip Design
  • 14:30-15:00 Florence Maraninchi, Lionel Morel:
    Arrays and Contracts for the Specification and Analysis of Regular Systems
  • 15:00-15:30 Dumitru Potop-Butucaru, Benoit Caillaud, Albert Benveniste:
    Concurrency in Synchronous Systems
  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
  • Session: Process Algebras and Petri Nets

  • 16:00-16:30 Raymond Devillers, Hanna Klaudel, Maciej Koutny:
    Context-Based Process Algebras for Mobility
  • 16:30-17:00 Hemangee Kapoor, Mark Josephs, Dennis Furey:
    Verification and Implementation of Delay-Insensitive Processes in Restrictive Environments
  • 17:00-17:30 Roland Bouroulet, Hanna Klaudel, Elisabeth Pelz:
    A Semantics of Security Protocol Language (SPL) Using a Class of Composable High-Level Petri Nets
  • 18:00-20:00 Wine and Cheese Reception: McMaster University Club


Thursday


  • 8:30-9:30 Gregor v. Bochmann:
    Comparison of Methods for Supervisory Control and Submodule Construction - Invited Talk
  • Session: Programming Languages and Translations

  • 9:30-10:00 Carl Hauser, David Benson:
    On the Practicality and Desirability of Highly-Concurrent, Mostly-Functional Programming
  • 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
  • 10:30-11:00 Dag Björklund, Johan Lilius:
    Rialto to B: An Exercise in Formal Development of a Language for Multiple Models of Computation
  • 11:00-11:30 Thomas Arts, Clara Benac Earle, Juan Jose Sanchez Penas:
    Translating Erlang to mCRL - Making Industrial Code Available for Research Tools
  • 11:30-12:00 Marjan Sirjani, Amin Shali, Mohammad Mahdi Jaghoori, Hamed Iravanchi, Ali Movaghar:
    A Front-End Tool for Automated Abstraction and Modular Verification of Actor-Based Models
  • 12:00-12:50 Lunch
  • 13:00-18:30 Conference Excursion to Niagara Falls
  • 18:30-21:30 Conference Banquet


Friday


  • 9:00-10:00 John Thistle:
    Synthesis of Supervisory Controls for Discrete Event Systems - Invited Talk
  • Session: Verification I

  • 10:00-10:30 Mark Lawford, Hong Zhang:
    Equivalence Verification of Timed Transition Models
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:30 Heikki Tauriainen:
    Nested Emptiness Search for Generalized Buchi Automata
  • 11:30-12:00 Tommi Junttila:
    New Orbit Algorithms for Data Symmetries
  • 12:00-12:30 Charles Lakos, Laure Petrucci:
    Modular Analysis of Systems Composed of Semiautonomous Subsystems
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • Session: Verification II

  • 14:00-14:30 Toni Jussila:
    BMC via Dynamic Atomicity Analysis
  • 14:30-15:00 Enric Pastor, Marc Sole:
    Evaluating Symbolic Traversal Algorithms: Applied to Asynchronous Concurrent Systems
  • 15:00-15:30 Kevin Seppi, Michael Jones, Peter Lamborn:
    Guided Model Checking with a Bayesian Meta-Heuristic
  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
  • 16:00-17:00 Closing session

© 2003-2004 McMaster University, Department of Computing and Software.

Contact e-mail: acsd@cas.mcmaster.ca | McMaster's Privacy Policy